Himalaya Treks logo

Everest base camp trek 12 days standard route breakdown

  • Itineraries
  • By Pemba Sherpa
  • 2 Sept 2026
  • 9 min read

A realistic day-by-day breakdown of the 12-day Everest Base Camp route, covering altitudes, distances, and our team's operational insights.

Everest base camp trek 12 days standard route breakdown

Mastering the 12-day Everest Base Camp itinerary

Our lead guides often field questions about whether a 12-day schedule is too aggressive for the Khumbu. When executed with disciplined pacing, this duration provides a reliable timeline from Lukla up to the Khumbu Glacier and back. We design our itineraries around physiological realities rather than rushing hikers past crucial acclimatization thresholds. Before setting foot on the trail, ensure you understand the Everest base camp trek altitude profile and acclimatization schedule to grasp how elevation gains accumulate day by day.

Executing a successful 12-day trek requires strict adherence to daily distance goals, careful monitoring of physiological signals, and reliable gear preparation. For instance, our porters manage strict weight limits on every departure, meaning your packing list needs careful curation. Review our guide on what size duffel bag to pack for our everest base camp porter loads before packing your kit in Kathmandu.

Day-by-day standard route breakdown

Our standard 12-day itinerary moves from the Dudh Koshi river valley up to the terminal moraine of the Khumbu Glacier. Below is the exact day-by-day progression our teams use during the spring and autumn seasons:

  1. Day 1: Fly from Kathmandu (1,400 m) to Lukla (2,840 m) and trek to Phakding (2,610 m), walking 8 km over 3 hours.
  2. Day 2: Trek from Phakding to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), walking 11 km over 6 hours, crossing the Hillary Suspension Bridge over the Dudh Koshi.
  3. Day 3: Acclimatization day in Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), hiking to Everest View Hotel (3,880 m) for early morning views.
  4. Day 4: Trek from Namche to Tengboche (3,860 m), walking 9 km over 5 hours past rhododendron forests and down to the Imja Khola.
  5. Day 5: Trek from Tengboche to Dingboche (4,410 m), walking 11 km over 5 hours as tree line disappears behind us.
  6. Day 6: Acclimatization day in Dingboche (4,410 m), hiking up toward Nangkartshang Peak (5,083 m).
  7. Day 7: Trek from Dingboche to Lobuche (4,940 m), walking 8 km over 5 hours alongside the memorial stones at Thukla pass (4,830 m).
  8. Day 8: Trek from Lobuche to Gorak Shep (5,164 m), continue to Everest Base Camp (5,364 m), and return to Gorak Shep, walking 13 km over 7 hours.
  9. Day 9: Climb Kala Patthar (5,643 m) at dawn, then descend all the way back down to Pheriche (4,371 m) or Pangboche, walking 15 km over 7 hours.
  10. Day 10: Descend from Pheriche to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), walking 14 km over 6 hours.
  11. Day 11: Descend from Namche Bazaar to Lukla (2,840 m), walking 19 km over 7 hours along the Dudh Koshi gorge.
  12. Day 12: Fly from Lukla back to Kathmandu (1,400 m) and transfer to your hotel.

Elevation profile and walking metrics

Understanding the actual physical demands of the route helps prevent exhaustion on long uphill stretches. Trekkers should prepare for cold morning temperatures, steep staircases carved into granite cliffs, and thin air above Namche Bazaar. To manage the physiological risks effectively, read our technical breakdown on how to avoid altitude sickness during the everest trek before departing.

Key route statistics

  • Total distance covered: Approximately 130 km round trip from Lukla.
  • Highest sleeping altitude: Gorak Shep at 5,164 m.
  • Highest maximum elevation reached: Kala Patthar summit at 5,643 m.
  • Average daily walking duration: 5 to 7 hours across varied terrain.
  • Permits required: Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit and Sagarmatha National Park entry permit.
  • Primary river systems crossed: Dudh Koshi, Imja Khola, and Lobuche Khola.
  • Typical seasonal temperature range: -15 °C to 15 °C depending on altitude and month.
  • Primary ethnic group inhabiting the region: Sherpa communities practicing Tibetan Buddhism.

Altitude management and daily pacing

Our team enforces strict turnaround times and slow upward pacing to keep every member safe from acute mountain sickness. When staying at teahouses in Lobuche or Gorak Shep, our lead guides check oxygen saturation levels nightly using pulse oximeters. For further reading on recognizing early warning signs, consult our clinical notes on recognizing early altitude sickness symptoms at everest base camp.

Elevation and distance reference table

LocationAltitude (m)Distance from Lukla (km)Average Walking Time
Lukla2,840 m0 kmArrival point
Namche Bazaar3,440 m19 km6 hours
Tengboche3,860 m28 km5 hours
Dingboche4,410 m39 km5 hours
Gorak Shep5,164 m53 km5 hours
Everest Base Camp5,364 m57 km2 hours return

Keep reading

More from the journal