Himalaya Treks logo

What is the actual elevation of Everest base camp

  • Altitude & safety
  • By Pemba Sherpa
  • 2 Sept 2026
  • 8 min read

We examine the official altitude of Everest Base Camp at 5,364 m, how shifting Khumbu glaciers affect it, and what our guides measure on the ground.

What is the actual elevation of Everest base camp

Understanding the true height of Everest Base Camp

The actual elevation of Everest Base Camp on the southern side in Nepal is precisely 5,364 m (17,598 ft). When our teams lead groups past the final moraine ridges above Gorakshep, our barometric altimeters consistently settle near this exact mark. However, because the campsite sits directly on the moving Khumbu Glacier, this number is not entirely static. Ice movement, shifting scree, and seasonal rockfalls mean that portions of the encampment shift slightly year by year.

Many travellers confuse the elevation of the base camp with the altitude of Kala Patthar at 5,643 m (18,514 ft), the rocky summit ridge above Gorakshep where our guides take trekkers for sunrise views of Mount Everest's face. Understanding these elevations helps you prepare for the Everest base camp trek altitude profile and acclimatization schedule before stepping onto the trail from Lukla.

Why the Khumbu Glacier changes the landscape

Our lead guides notice alterations in the terrain every spring climbing season. The glacier advances at a rate of several dozen metres a year, driven by the massive ice accumulation fields descending from Nuptse and Pumori. As the ice melts beneath the surface debris, ice pinnacles collapse and surface tents must be relocated.

  • Camp sits directly on moving ice and rock debris at 5,364 m.
  • The Dudh Koshi river valley feeds the lower approaches below Namche Bazaar.
  • Gorakshep, the last permanent settlement, sits lower at 5,164 m.
  • Kala Patthar rises above Gorakshep to 5,643 m for panoramic viewpoints.
  • Khumbu Icefall begins immediately above the upper limits of base camp.
  • Pheriche medical post provides crucial altitude check-ups at 4,371 m.

When planning your gear list and physical preparation, it is also useful to review details on Everest base camp trek distance and elevation profile breakdown to understand how many vertical metres you gain each day.

Elevation profile from Lukla to Base Camp

Ascending safely requires respecting the vertical gains between teahouse settlements. Our itineraries build in mandatory acclimatization stops at Namche Bazaar (3,440 m) and Dingboche (4,410 m) to allow blood oxygen saturation levels to adjust.

  1. Fly from Kathmandu to Lukla airstrip at 2,840 m.
  2. Trek down to Phakding at 2,610 m, then climb to Namche Bazaar at 3,440 m.
  3. Rest day in Namche with a hike up to Everest View Hotel at 3,880 m.
  4. Ascend via Tengboche Monastery at 3,860 m to Dingboche at 4,410 m.
  5. Second acclimatization day in Dingboche climbing Nagarjun Hill at 5,100 m.
  6. Push through Lobuche at 4,940 m and Gorakshep at 5,164 m to reach Base Camp at 5,364 m.

For those comparing this route against other regional trails, our notes on Langtang valley versus annapurna base camp trek evaluation offer helpful perspective on terrain differences.

Comparison of key Khumbu elevations

Here is how Everest Base Camp compares in altitude to other critical waypoints along the classic Khumbu trail network.

LocationElevation (m)Elevation (ft)Primary Function
Lukla Airstrip2,840 m9,318 ftTrek trailhead and STOL airport
Namche Bazaar3,440 m11,286 ftFirst major acclimatization hub
Tengboche3,860 m12,664 ftSite of the highest permanent monastery
Dingboche4,410 m14,468 ftHigh-altitude valley farming village
Gorakshep5,164 m16,942 ftLast overnight lodge settlement
Everest Base Camp5,364 m17,598 ftExpedition staging area and trek goal

Knowing these numbers helps you monitor your body's response to thin air. If you are budgeting your expedition costs alongside your physical training, review our guide on Complete cost breakdown for the everest base camp trek before booking your flights.

Keep reading

More from the journal